Beauty Benefits of Rosehip Oil

Rose hip oil

As someone who appreciates and likes to use natural or organic products in my skin care routine, I like to learn about different types of natural ingredients. One ingredient that has come on my radar recently is rosehip oil.

Rosehip oil is extracted from the rose species “Rosa rubiginosa.” This age-fighting oil contains many healthy components, including essential fatty acids, beta-carotene, flavonoids, and antioxidant vitamins A, C, and E. It’s also a great source of gamma linoleic acid, so it’s especially beloved by people with super sensitive skin and for treating stretch marks and scars. In fact, many people swear by rose hips oil as an all-purpose beauty treatment and remedy. It’s ideal as a scalp treatment or a luxurious hot oil treatment for hair.

Many people buy expensive products that contain the precious oil, but it’s possible to purchase pure oil and directly apply it to the skin. Manufacturers also market it as “rose hips oil” or “rose hip oil.”

According to “The Essential Oils Complete Reference Guide,” (2017) R. Rubiginosa is ideal for extremely dry skin. It’s also used to keep burns, ulcerations, and other wounds moist during the healing process. Add a few drops to less expensive carrier oils, such as unscented almond or sesame seed, to make a delightful massage or after bath oil. When possible, buy only organic oils to use on the skin. As the body’s largest organ, organic products go a long way in supporting health and beauty.

Medicinal Australian Plant

According to “Medicinal Plants in Australia, Volume 4,” by Cheryll Williams (2013), Rosa damasena and Rosa canina are also used to manufacture organic rose hips seed oils. Both R. damasena and R. canina are recognized for rich unsaturated fatty acid contents and alpha linoleic acid. Researchers report these oils are useful in the management of lower back pain, osteoarthritis, and rheumatoid arthritis.

Other varieties used to derive rose hips oils include Rosa dumalis (subsp. boissieri, antalysensis), Rosa micrantha, Rosa pisiformis, Rosa pulverulenta, and Rosa villosa. These varieties of rose hips oils are especially beneficial for users with eczema, neurodermatitis, or cheilitis (all inflammatory skin disorders that cause itching, flaking, and redness).

Researchers report that rose hips oils have antimicrobial properties against yeasts like Candida albicans. Studies by Frey & Meyers (2010) and Talib & Mahasneh (2010) show these high phenolic oils have the ability to fight methicillin-resistant Stphylococcus aureas (MRSA), Bacillus cereus, and Salmonella typhimurium bacteria.

Cosmetic Use

Rose hips oil is known as a natural way to tighten and firm the skin. Dermatologists sometimes dispense tretinoin products to treat sun damage and skin discoloration. Tretinoin causes damaged skin cells to turn over more quickly, revealing fresher and younger-looking facial and body skin.

Author Rani M. Johnson (“Skin-Friendly Skin Care,” 2013) recommends combining a little rose hips oil with other extracts and ingredients. For normal to dry skin, mix 300 ml pure water, 100 ml neroli hydrosol, 35 g jojoba oil, 10 g of shea butter, and 40 g of emulsifying wax to 15 g of rose hip oil. Add 11 drops each of grapefruit seed extract, rosemary seed extract and Vitamin E for a facial cream. To make a body lotion, add essential oils such as sandalwood, geranium, and lavender. You can also use rose hips oil for a facial massage after a purifying clay mask or as a night treatment, especially good for the drier months of winter.

With so many reasons to keep rose hip oil on hand, how do you use this precious oil?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *